top of page

Diamond Awards

The Glendale Educational Foundation Diamond Awards Committee seeks to honor outstanding individuals who attended Glendale Unified School District. We will honor individuals who have made significant contributions in three focus areas – Visual & Performing Arts, Science & Technology, and Health & Wellness. You may also wish to nominate an individual who best embodies the goals of our GEF mission through their significant achievement as an entrepreneur or innovator, their significant philanthropic service, or their significant achievements early in their career.

CONSIDERATION FOR NOMINATIONS:

1) Nominee must have graduated from a Glendale Unified School District High School
2) Deadline for submission is Tuesday, April 30, 2024

NOMINATION FORM SECTIONS INCLUDE:
1) Providing general information about the nominator and nominee
2) Selecting an award nomination category
3) Providing a description of how the nominee has made significant contributions in one of the following categories:

  • Distinguished Achievement in the Arts

  • Distinguished Achievement in Science and Technology

  • Distinguished Achievement in Health & Wellness

  • An individual who has demonstrated Entrepreneurial/Innovation excellence – Paragon Diamond Award

  • An individual who has distinguished service and/or philanthropic efforts – Premier Rose Diamond Award

  • An individual who has made significant achievement early in their career – Hope Diamond Award 

 

THE PROCESS:

The GEF Selection Committee will review all nomination forms and select the 2024 Award Recipients. 

 

The Diamond Award recipients will honored on:
Date:          Thursday, May 30th
Event:        GEF Donor Celebration
Location:   The Glen Arden Club

 

Please email any questions to bethany@glened.org

2024 Diamond Awardees

2023 Diamond Awardees

2021
Andrew Hayhurst, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Crescenta Valley High School, 2007
Maria Sahakian, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Hoover High School, 1997
Stephen Gomperts, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Glendale High School, 1988
Frank Sinatra, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Glendale High School, 1963
Suzanna DeRosa, Hope Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 2003
Elena Bolbolian, Paragon Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 1997

2020
Jennifer Berry, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Glendale High School, 1984
Marineh Tchakerian, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Hoover High School, 2020
Peter Navolanic, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 1963
Ani Zadorian, Hope Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 2001

2019
Dwight Stones, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Glendale High School, 1971
Gene “Chip” Stone, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 1975
Louie Sadd, Paragon Diamond Award, Clark Magnet High School, 2001
Angela M. Sanchez, Hope Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 2009

2018
Ralph Winter, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Glendale High School, 1970
Doug Dall, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Crescenta Valley High School, 1971
Phyllis Campbell, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Hoover High School, 1943
Ara Mahdessian, Paragon Diamond Award, Clark Magnet High School, 2003

Vahe Kuzoyan, Paragon Diamond Award
Armen R. Panossian, Hope Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 1994

 

2017
Patrick McLaughlin Nemechek, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Crescenta Valley High School, 1978
Christine Walters, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 1982
Ardy Kassakhian, Hope Diamond Award, Glendale High School, 1994

2016
Michael Hull, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Crescenta Valley High School, 1963
Philip S. Lanzafame, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Crescenta Valley High School, 1978
Judy Thomsen, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Crescenta Valley High School, 1972
Susan Hunt, Sapphire Award

2015
David Black, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Clark Magnet High School, 2004
Yasmin K. Beers, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 1988
Harry Hull, Paragon Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 1971
Sev Ohanian, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Hoover High School, 2005

2014
Paul Ignatius, Paragon Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 1928
Ron DePompa, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Crescenta Valley High School, 1974
Shant Sahakian, Hope Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 2003
John Wayne, Honorary Award, Glendale High School, 1925
Mary Boger, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Hoover High School, 1963

 

2013
Patrick McClenahan, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Hoover High School, 1976
Dr. Donald Prothero, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Glendale High School, 1972
Paul Fejtek, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Hoover High School, 1988

2012
Ron Underwood, Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Hoover High School, 1971
Dr. Varoujan Gorjian, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Hoover High School, 1987
Tom Holmoe, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Crescenta Valley High School, 1978

 

2011
Harvey Mason Jr., Distinguished Achievement in the Arts, Crescenta Valley High School, 1986
Dr. Leland Hartwell, Distinguished Achievement in Science & Technology, Glendale High School, 1957
Dr. Deb Rinder, Distinguished Achievement in Health & Fitness, Glendale High School, 1982
Paul Raggio, Paragon Award, Colonel USA Retired, Hoover High School, 1973
Matt Zakarian, Premier Rose Diamond Award, Crescenta Valley High School, 1979
Nadia El-Fakih, Hope Diamond Award, Clark Magnet High School, 2006

 

2022 Diamond Awardees